google-site-verification=18wb6XVF369h19JFMhZu9UI5CUyI3uImvvpOiWe5H-Y

Privacy Policy

Spread the love

 

 

Policy to protect personal privacy

Thank you for visiting the site of dailymidtime.com , the Indian Express group. We respect your right to protect your privacy. This is an important aspect of our business. Our company’s ‘privacy policy’ is simple: if you do not wish to visit our websites, we do not store your personal information with us. It is our policy to collect this information on a large scale.

Information gathering and automation

 
If you visit our website, read the pages and download some information but do not register for any of our services, we will automatically store certain information about your visit. Your exact identity cannot be identified from this information.
Information that is automatically collected includes what browser you use (eg Netscape, Internet Explorer, etc.), what operating system you use (eg Windows 19 or Mac OS, etc.) and the name of the company providing the Internet service (e.g. America Online, Satyam Online, Mantra Online, BSNL, etc), date and time of your visit and which pages you visit on the website. Information about music is deposited. Sometimes we use this non-personal information in the design of our website, to improve the text and to give readers a better browsing experience.

Collection of personal information

 
You submit your information to us only if we submit it to us. We also collect information such as name, address, email id and your personal information, which will identify a person. It can be used for a variety of reasons. E.g. You can register your name and email ID in order to receive our newsletter or participate in a discussion. You can enter your name, email id and anyone else’s email id to use the ‘Email This News’ option. The information you provide will not be provided to any private organization or private person.
 

Collection of information from a third party or website

 
From time to time, links to other websites are provided on our website. The privacy policy of these websites may be different from our policy. Visitors to these websites should carefully investigate the privacy policy of those websites. We have no control over this policy.
The advertisements you see on our webpage are accepted by a third party that is reputable. These third parties may place certain cookies on your browser when placing these ads. Through it, information about the webpage you visit (including your name, address, e-mail, etc.) may be collected. It is used to advertise your products or services of your choice to you.
 

Adding Other Websites

 
Our website is linked to other websites in the World Wide Web (www). We do not have a policy of protecting the privacy of these websites. Whenever you leave our servers and visit these websites, you have the right to use any information provided by you in accordance with the privacy policy of the website you are using. Therefore, we recommend that you read their privacy policy and take the next action.
 

Resolution of question / complaint

 
Method of Resolution: If you find any use of the information provided or if there is a violation of this policy, you should immediately report the complaint to our ‘Grievance Officer’ in writing or by email at dailymidtime@gmail.com.
 

Request to include the following information in your complaint –

 
1) Your full name, correspondence address, email id and mobile number
2) The headline, date and link of the news or article must be mentioned along with the information you have provided for the subject and identity of the complaint.
3) Clearly mention that the information is personal or sensitive.
4) It is important to give details of what documents you have added to supplement your complaint.
5) It is obligatory to give affidavit that the documents and information you have submitted along with the complaint are complete and recent and not false.
6) A statement that the information in the notice must be accurate and that the subject matter being complained of should be composite.
7) If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, you can contact us. You can use the contact information provided above.
 
The Company shall not be responsible for any contact with any person other than the person appointed for this purpose When you complain about a person, they should be directly related to that person. Also you must be directly related to the person you are reporting to. Complaints that may arise, whether singular or distant, will not be considered.
 

Who we are

Our website address is: https://dailymidtime.com.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics Who we share your data with How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.


Spread the love